KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Kom-Ala-Osman

Arabic translation: قبر برسباي البجاسي


23:39 Sep 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Kom-Ala-Osman
أود ترجمة تعليقات مختلفة لصور سيتم عرضها، هل من أحد يعرف الاسم المقابل بالعربية، للمساعدة يمكن مشاهدة صورة للمكان على الرابط التالي، الصورة رقم سبعة
www.photos-site.com/1.htm
شكراً لكم مسبقاً
Alami
Germany
Arabic translation:قبر برسباي البجاسي
Explanation:
http://rubens.anu.edu.au/egypt/cairo/cemeteries/northern_cem...

you can see many pictures on this link.

I don't know what the other name stands for, and whether it was used or not but this is the correct name you can find in any book treating the Art and Architecture of the City of Cairo.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قبر برسباي البجاسي
Nadia Ayoub
1كوم آل عثمان
abdurrahman
1كوم علاء عثمان
Marwa Shehata


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kom-ala-osman
كوم علاء عثمان


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-06 00:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم أسمع به أنا أيضا
فقط حاولت كتابة الأسم بالعربي بدلا من الحروف اللاتيني
أنت تحتاج أخا أو أختا من قلب القاهرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-06 00:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ربما تكون كوم العثمان
توجد عائلة بهذا الاسم

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: لم أسمع به في حياتي، و لا أعلم من هو علاء عثمان. عموماً، شكرا على المساعدة و يا ليت واحدا من الاخوان المصريين يدلنا على الاسم بالضبط

Asker: الاخوان أو الأخوات، عذراً


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kom-ala-osman
كوم آل عثمان


Explanation:
لأنه يتحدث هنا عن أضرحة للخلفاء ، فالجمع يتماشى مع المعنى

والله أعلم

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kom-ala-osman
قبر برسباي البجاسي


Explanation:
http://rubens.anu.edu.au/egypt/cairo/cemeteries/northern_cem...

you can see many pictures on this link.

I don't know what the other name stands for, and whether it was used or not but this is the correct name you can find in any book treating the Art and Architecture of the City of Cairo.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia!