KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Physics

Archimedic force

Arabic translation: دافعة ارخميدس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Archimedic force
Arabic translation:دافعة ارخميدس
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

09:44 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: Archimedic force
The resultant of all the pressure forces of a liquid exerted on a body submerged in a liquid, due to hydrostatic pressure, is called Archimedic force.

أولاً أريد أن أعرف هل الجملة صحيحة أم لا وما هو معني المصطلح؟

شكرًا لكم

MK4translation
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
دافعة ارخميدس
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5دافعة ارخميدسMoodi
5 +1قوى أرشميدس
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5قانون الطفو لارشميدس /قوى ارشميدس
mohammed elkhteeb
5قوة الطفو على مبدأ أرخميدس
Sumaia Sawalha
5قوة أرخميد للتعويمHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
archimedic force
دافعة ارخميدس


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs

agree  Ali Shukri
5 hrs

agree  Tarik Boussetta: أوريكااااااا lol ;)
8 hrs

agree  halani
21 hrs

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archimedic force
قوة أرخميد للتعويم


Explanation:
We are talking about boyancy, which means تعويم. See this link:

http://online-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&...
and this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buoyancy

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archimedic force
قوة الطفو على مبدأ أرخميدس


Explanation:
قوة الطفو على مبدأ أرخميدس

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archimedic force
قوى أرشميدس


Explanation:
القوى التي يؤثر بها الجسم على السائل والتي يدفع بها السائل الجسم وينتج عن محصلتها طفو الجسم على السائل أو غرقه في السائل وطبقا لقانون أرشميدس فإن حجم الجزء المغمور من الجسم في السائل يساوي حجم السائل المزاح

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> thank you very much samah

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archimedic force
قانون الطفو لارشميدس /قوى ارشميدس


Explanation:
قانون الطفو لارشميدس

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic