KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

caligula to cleveland

Arabic translation: Not the name of the encyclopedia


13:56 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: caligula to cleveland
it is the name of encyclopaedia for children
asma
Arabic translation:Not the name of the encyclopedia
Explanation:
I don't believe that's the name of the encyclopedia. Most probably, that's the volume that covers the letter "C", the first entry being "Caligula", and the last "Cleveland".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed - it\'s volume 4:

20 : Reference Index Children\'s Britannica volume 3 : Berkshire to California Children\'s Britannica volume 4 : Caligula to Cleveland Children\'s Britannica ...
82.134.72.37/scripts/tow.dll/titlelist?alpha=C
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Not the name of the encyclopedia
Nesrin
5 +1كاليغولا الى كليفلاند
Mazyoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كاليغولا الى كليفلاند


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Not the name of the encyclopedia


Explanation:
I don't believe that's the name of the encyclopedia. Most probably, that's the volume that covers the letter "C", the first entry being "Caligula", and the last "Cleveland".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed - it\'s volume 4:

20 : Reference Index Children\'s Britannica volume 3 : Berkshire to California Children\'s Britannica volume 4 : Caligula to Cleveland Children\'s Britannica ...
82.134.72.37/scripts/tow.dll/titlelist?alpha=C

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat: من كاليغولا إلى كليفلاند
9 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
9 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
22 hrs

agree  neuneutek
23 hrs