KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

non fiction books

Arabic translation: No glossary entry yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non fiction books
Arabic translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:51 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: non fiction books
This is for a tag in the local library
Sam Berner
Australia
الكتب الموضوعية
Explanation:
I founf it here: http://www.mpl.org.eg/doc/curr_awar-10-12-02/lib-coll-sys-wa...

it may would help.

والله اعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you. I contacted a library in Jordan and they verified this to be the correct term used by librarians.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7الكتب غير الروائية
Nesrin
5 +3الكتب الغــير خيالية أي الواقعية
Saleh Ayyub
4 +3كتب غير قصصيةFuad Yahya
5الكتب المبنية على الواقعwalidsoliman
4الكتب الموضوعية
Yaser Suleiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كتب غير قصصية


Explanation:
Non-fiction means excluding novels, short stories and the like.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
45 mins

agree  umsarah
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الكتب غير الروائية


Explanation:
I think that's the standard term.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
4 mins

agree  R Farhat
6 mins

agree  Shazly
11 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
13 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
34 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy: Can I come back now?
7 hrs
  -> You have my permission! //(This may sound confusing to some - we're just kidding (see the دفتيريا question) - I don't REALLY decide who may or may not take part in Kudoz!) :-D

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الكتب الغــير خيالية أي الواقعية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
1 min
  -> شكرا يا حســام

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Mazyoun: "ملاحظة على الهامش: "غير" لا تعّرف حين تكون مضافة والأصح "غير الخيالية
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكتب الموضوعية


Explanation:
I founf it here: http://www.mpl.org.eg/doc/curr_awar-10-12-02/lib-coll-sys-wa...

it may would help.

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I contacted a library in Jordan and they verified this to be the correct term used by librarians.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الكتب المبنية على الواقع


Explanation:
الكتب الواقعية أو المبنية على الواقع

walidsoliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): walidsoliman