ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

join hands

Arabic translation: اتلم المتعوس على خايب الرجا!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:join hands
Arabic translation:اتلم المتعوس على خايب الرجا!

00:59 Jul 6, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: join hands
the two failures
hanan
اتلم المتعوس على خايب الرجا!
Explanation:
يعتبر هذا المعنى صحيح غذا كنتيتقصدين the two failures join hands!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-06 01:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a famous proverb
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3اتلم المتعوس على خايب الرجا!
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +1تكافل الأيدي أو تحالف الأيديHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4الطيور على أشكالها تقع
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اتلم المتعوس على خايب الرجا!


Explanation:
يعتبر هذا المعنى صحيح غذا كنتيتقصدين the two failures join hands!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-06 01:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a famous proverb

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: I like it Ahmed - you are right!
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: It is expressive but needs those who understand the deep meaning of your translation
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Sam Berner: Spot on - if you are Egyptian. With people who only know MSA, it might be a bit unitelligible
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطيور على أشكالها تقع


Explanation:
I think it would clarify the intended meaning here.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ahmed ismaiel owieda: NO, الطيور على أشكالها تقع is: Birds of a feather flock together!
3 hrs
  -> I know that Ahmed, but it could serve the meaning of "two failures join hands" as well. Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكافل الأيدي أو تحالف الأيدي


Explanation:
Towards a cooperative effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-06 22:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Feel better now, Ahmed!

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ga'afar




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): ahmed ismaiel owieda, Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword), Mohamed Gaafar