KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

pedantic

Arabic translation: متجذلق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedantic
Arabic translation:متجذلق
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

05:10 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pedantic
Don't be pedantic.
Being pedantic and indulging in unnecessary details may kill the deal.
Yosra
متجذلق
Explanation:
لا تكن متحذلقا
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4متجذلق
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5محدود الأفق
Iman Khaireddine
5لا تتذاكى
Dina Abdo
5تلقينيFuad Yahya
3مدع المعرفة
soamo19


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلقيني


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "pedantic" as "characterized by a narrow, often ostentatious concern for book learning and formal rules."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
متجذلق


Explanation:
لا تكن متحذلقا

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shazly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania KH
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rania

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تتذاكى


Explanation:
I think in your context it's تتذاكى the meaning needed. متحذلق and تلقيني sounds like it too. But I'd go for تتذاكى as it indicates both words expressing the fake and un-needed action in them

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محدود الأفق


Explanation:
لا تكن محدود الأفق


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مدع المعرفة


Explanation:
لا تكن مدعيا للمعرفة دائما
إن ادعاء المعرفة وإعطاء تفاصيل غير ضرورية قد يفشل الصفقة

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic