KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

do not open that door

Arabic translation: لا تفتحْ ذاك الباب!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not open that door
Arabic translation:لا تفتحْ ذاك الباب!
Entered by: Ala Rabie

18:01 Feb 24, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: do not open that door
How does on say, "Don't open that door!" in Arabic?
Stephen Brown
لا تفتحْ ذاك الباب!
Explanation:
Simply, my kind sir :)
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لا تفتحْ ذاك الباب!
Ala Rabie
5 +2لا تفتح ذلك الباب
Saleh Ayyub
5لا تثير هذا الموضوع
Ahmed Dahman
5لا تفتح هذا الباب!
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لا تفتحْ ذاك الباب!


Explanation:
Simply, my kind sir :)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Sorry I did not see yours
1 min
  -> it is alright, saleh. merci :)

agree  Mazyoun: لا تفتح ذلك الباب
5 hrs
  -> merci, mazyoun :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: إياك أن تفتح ذاك الباب
1 day20 hrs
  -> merci, zeinab :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لا تفتح ذلك الباب


Explanation:
and we say it as:

La Taftah thalik albab

All the best

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 18:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!لا تفتح ذلك الباب

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ala Rabie: if you indulge me, saleh, wouldn't 'ذلك' be a little diminuendo to the order--and somewhat panic--accompanying the exclamation mark in the text?
5 mins
  -> Yes, just as in the English context provided by our mate Stephen Brown

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تفتح هذا الباب!


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تثير هذا الموضوع


Explanation:
"don't open that door" is also an idom which means " don't talk about this". You should read text again to chose which is which.
A.H. Dahman

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic