KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

make eye contact

Arabic translation: تجنبي التقاء عينك في عينيها - لا تنظري إليها


07:34 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expression
English term or phrase: make eye contact
carla: Hey! How are my favorite gal pals?

MIRANDA: Is she talking to us?

VICKI: Don't make eye contact.
xxxsisou
Arabic translation:تجنبي التقاء عينك في عينيها - لا تنظري إليها
Explanation:
تحاشي التقاء العينين

I prefer that you would try to use another translation other than لا تنظري إليها just because this idiom is much more powerful than simply saying "Don't look at her".
Selected response from:

Sam21
Qatar
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
Dina Abdo
4تجنبي التقاء عينك في عينيها - لا تنظري إليها
Sam21


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
You're right ... it's don't look at her or even give her a sign that you saw here by having an eye contact.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
9 mins
  -> Thanks Abdolmonem :)

agree  Mara Ballarini: If you look at her and she looks back at you, so if you look at each other you'll have to acknowledge her and the fact she's talking to you
23 mins
  -> True Mara :) Thank you :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجنبي التقاء عينك في عينيها - لا تنظري إليها


Explanation:
تحاشي التقاء العينين

I prefer that you would try to use another translation other than لا تنظري إليها just because this idiom is much more powerful than simply saying "Don't look at her".

Sam21
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank u




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mahammad Kalfat