KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Curse of the single person...

Arabic translation: لعنة على العزوبية


10:31 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Curse of the single person...
SUSAN: So, you here alone?/

DAVID: Yeah. Just grabbing some take out./

SUSAN: Take out. Take-out. Take-out. / Curse of the single person.../ right?/

DAVID: Uh, you got it./
xxxcyc
Arabic translation:لعنة على العزوبية
Explanation:
Saleh :-)
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5لعنة العزوبية
Ala Rabie
2 -2لعنة على العزوبية
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
curse of the single person...
لعنة على العزوبية


Explanation:
Saleh :-)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 mins
  -> Thanks, :-)

disagree  Ala Rabie: it is not "curse the single person", saleh!
7 mins
  -> Thanks :-0 , it is just a guessed answer :-)

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: The curse is not on being single, but on the single person himself, which is having to eat take away food.
20 mins
  -> Thanks :-0 , it is just a guessed answer :-)

disagree  Mahammad Kalfat: consuming takeaway meals, instead of homemade ones, is the price single men have to pay. she's not saying "damn singleness".
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-0 , it is just a guessed answer :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curse of the single person...
لعنة العزوبية


Explanation:
If referring to marriage, "إنها لعنة العزوبية... صح؟".
Otherwise, "إنها لعنة الشخص الوحيد... صح؟"

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: إنها لعنة حياة العزوبية ...أليس كذلك؟
4 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 mins

agree  Mahammad Kalfat: إنها لعنة الأعزب؛ لعنة الأعزب؛ لعنة العزوبية
52 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
20 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: I agree even if the question is closed, we are all behind you, enshrine :)
1 day7 hrs