KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

a few arrows left in Cupid's quiver.

Arabic translation: سهام قليلة بقيت في جعبة كيوبيد


10:32 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a few arrows left in Cupid's quiver.
Well, Luis, if you are in the market, too,/ I'm sure that there are a few arrows left in Cupid's quiver
xxxcyc
Arabic translation:سهام قليلة بقيت في جعبة كيوبيد
Explanation:
= 'Your chances of finding love are very low'
'It is very ,uch unlikely to find true love'
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo*:
"very much"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 10:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to sat, it refers to the Roman god of love, Cupid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupid
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سهام قليلة بقيت في جعبة كيوبيد
Ala Rabie
4 +1أنا واثق أن فرصتك في لقاء حب جديد ما زالت سانحة
Mohamed Ghazal
5لا تزال في جعبة كيوبيد بعض السهامMahammad Kalfat
1بقي القليل فى جعبة كوبد
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a few arrows left in cupid's quiver.
سهام قليلة بقيت في جعبة كيوبيد


Explanation:
= 'Your chances of finding love are very low'
'It is very ,uch unlikely to find true love'
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo*:
"very much"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 10:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to sat, it refers to the Roman god of love, Cupid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupid

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 mins

agree  Nesrin: Agree with the translation, but I think "'I'm sure that there are a few arrows left..." is, contrary to your explanation, meant to give HOPE - i.e don't give up on finding true love, I'm sure there are still a few arrows left. (note: few vs. A few)
18 mins
  -> actually, this may be correct; "since you're in the market too, the chances are better" or "your chances are better than mine/others who get nothing" etc.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a few arrows left in cupid's quiver.
بقي القليل فى جعبة كوبد


Explanation:
أو
لم يبقيإلا القليل فى جعبة كوبد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-02 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يبقي إلا القليل فى جعبة كوبد



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few arrows left in cupid's quiver.
أنا واثق أن فرصتك في لقاء حب جديد ما زالت سانحة


Explanation:
I believe this is for subtitling purposes. So, due to timing issues, literal translation doesn't really help as the viewer has a few seconds (2 to 8 max) to read a subtitle and another split second before the next subtitle appears.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asmaa khalifa
1488 days
  -> Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a few arrows left in cupid's quiver.
لا تزال في جعبة كيوبيد بعض السهام


Explanation:
to indicate the hope of the original, and stick to its figurative language.

Mahammad Kalfat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic