KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

the Gucci of models

Arabic translation: عارضة أزياء للغوتشي


10:35 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Gucci of models
Lea:I figured he just thought I was another model.

Mireille: Oh, no. No, no, no. / In fact, Sam says that you're the Gucci of models./ So, can you make it?/
xxxcyc
Arabic translation:عارضة أزياء للغوتشي
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning one of the best!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 10:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من أفضل العارضات!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4من بين العارضات، أنت من يملك مواصفات عارضات غوتشي
Ala Rabie
3 +1عارضة أزياء للغوتشي
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the gucci of models
عارضة أزياء للغوتشي


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning one of the best!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 10:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من أفضل العارضات!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
14 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mohamed :o)

neutral  Mahammad Kalfat: is it like saying "the Rolls Royce of office furniture"?
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gucci of models
من بين العارضات، أنت من يملك مواصفات عارضات غوتشي


Explanation:
Referring to the famous Italian fashion house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-02 10:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,
"أنت من يملك أفضل المواصفات، مثل عارضات غوتشي."

It depends on your style here :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gucci
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahammad Kalfat: is it like saying "the Rolls Royce of office furniture"?
1 hr