KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

cardboard

Arabic translation: مطوية إلى النصف و يتخللها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folded into half and threaded with
Arabic translation:مطوية إلى النصف و يتخللها
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

10:59 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cardboard
Yeah, I just had some cardboard lying around conveniently folded into half and threaded with a sprig of fresh thyme
xxxcyc
ورق مقوى/كرتون
Explanation:
cardboard is a stiff light material made from wastepaper pulp. Use: especially for making containers or packaging for goods.
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ورق مقوى/كرتونAli Al awadi
3مطوية/مضغوطة إلى نصف حجمها و يتخللها.... ىAli Al awadi
1ورق مقوى أو كرتون
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
had some cardboard lying around conveniently folded into half and threaded with
ورق مقوى أو كرتون


Explanation:
just guessing!


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had some cardboard lying around conveniently folded into half and threaded with
ورق مقوى/كرتون


Explanation:
cardboard is a stiff light material made from wastepaper pulp. Use: especially for making containers or packaging for goods.



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/cardboard?view=uk
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank u

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had some cardboard lying around conveniently folded into half and threaded with
مطوية/مضغوطة إلى نصف حجمها و يتخللها.... ى


Explanation:

fold means to bend something over on itself more than once


thread as a verb means to put something long and thin such as string or thread through a narrow hole or into a small space:



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=82724&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861733197/fold.html
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36