KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

place cards

Arabic translation: بطاقات تخصيص أماكن الجلوس


11:17 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: place cards
husband & wife are planning for a get-together dinner ,a simple dinner with old friends but the husband was surprised when he saw how fancy was the dinner
and he asked the wife you made place cards with an explamation mark
xxxcyc
Arabic translation:بطاقات تخصيص أماكن الجلوس
Explanation:
Cards are placed by host on tables in front of each seat, which has the name of the person to be seated on that particular chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: the host actually decides who sits where.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بطاقات تخصيص أماكن الجلوس
Mohamed Ghazal
3إنتي كتبتي أسماءنا على الأماكن و اللا إيه/ و كأنك كتبتي أسماءنا على الكراسيAli Al awadi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بطاقات تخصيص أماكن الجلوس


Explanation:
Cards are placed by host on tables in front of each seat, which has the name of the person to be seated on that particular chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: the host actually decides who sits where.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
4 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إنتي كتبتي أسماءنا على الأماكن و اللا إيه/ و كأنك كتبتي أسماءنا على الكراسي


Explanation:
I think this context is one of joking or irony
Anyway place cards means cards showing where to sit: a small card with somebody's name on it, put on a dining table to show where that person is to sit



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36