KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

usual effervescent self

Arabic translation: منفعلة كعادتها


08:48 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general
English term or phrase: usual effervescent self
Jennifer Tilly was her usual effervescent self.
xxxreine1
Arabic translation:منفعلة كعادتها
Explanation:
منفعلة (ثاثرة) كالعادة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3كانت مرتفعة المعنويات كعادتها
Mohamed Ghazal
3منفعلة كعادتها
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منفعلة كعادتها


Explanation:
منفعلة (ثاثرة) كالعادة

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank u

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كانت مرتفعة المعنويات كعادتها


Explanation:
To me honest, I am not sure of a word in proper Arabic that reflects the exact meaning. But the "happening" term for it now is "bubbly", which implies enthisiasm and cheerfulness. In coloqual Egyptian Arabic it'd be something along the lines of:
هايصة
My apologies for such a common term. :)

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52