KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

his fillings

Arabic translation: حشو الأسنان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fillings
Arabic translation:حشو الأسنان
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

08:53 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general
English term or phrase: his fillings
Gerald is my demented cousin who believes he receives stock information through his fillings
xxxreine1
حشو الأسنان
Explanation:
Obviously, the man is delusional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 09:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'd want to wait a bit with the Kudoz, maybe someone'd come up with something better. I've noticed you are jumping the gun a bit.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حشو الأسنان
Mohamed Ghazal
4أشغاله
Zeinab Asfour
3/معلوماته من وحي خياله / محض تأليفAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حشو الأسنان


Explanation:
Obviously, the man is delusional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 09:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'd want to wait a bit with the Kudoz, maybe someone'd come up with something better. I've noticed you are jumping the gun a bit.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: If the man is demented and if it's a comic story or movie, this is the perfect choice since it is hilarious :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
/معلوماته من وحي خياله / محض تأليف


Explanation:
I can see that the context is an ironical one.
"Fillings" mean the substance which is used for filling teeth = حشو
and "demented" means a mentally disturbed person = شخص مخرف/خرف .....
The speaker used both "fillings" and "demented" to show ir an ironical way that his cousin is a mentally disturbed person and all his information about stock is merely false fake imagination and lies.
The speaker in an ironical way modified the English idiom which says " "to lie through his teeth" which means "to tell something which is clearly false " into "to tell/say/receive information through his fillings " only to laugh at his cousin and his false information.
I hope I did not go too far away from the correct answer.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=teeth*7+0&dic...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=94540&dict=CA...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أشغاله


Explanation:
According to Al Atlas dictionary!

Filling: شغل

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4