KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Chapstick

Arabic translation: مطري شفايف


10:22 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general
English term or phrase: Chapstick
the vallet is getting a Chapstick
xxxsisou
Arabic translation:مطري شفايف
Explanation:
lol..I think this is it..!?
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transliterate
ahmadwadan.com
1 +2مطري شفايف
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapstick
مطري شفايف


Explanation:
lol..I think this is it..!?

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u
Notes to answerer
Asker: lol i thought that 2 thank u


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
28 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Sam :o)

agree  Mariam Osmann: agree ;)
13 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much MAlaiky :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapstick
transliterate


Explanation:
ChapStick

ChapStick is the brand name adopted in the United States and United Kingdom by Wyeth Consumer Healthcare for its range of lip balms produced to be used on chapped lips. Due to ChapStick's popularity, the term has become a genericized trademark. ChapStick comes in several different varieties, each with their own flavors and applicators. Various formulations include the Classics, Moisturizers, Medicated, Flava-Craze, Overnight, and All-Natural. ChapStick is named as such because it is generally sold in a lipstick-style tube.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: interesting info
12 hrs