KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Your eyes are the most beautiful I have ever seen

Arabic translation: عيناك أجمل ما رأيت Ainaki agmalo ma Ra'ait


12:56 Mar 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Your eyes are the most beautiful I have ever seen
How can I write this in latin characters?
Thanks friends :)
vlad777
Arabic translation:عيناك أجمل ما رأيت Ainaki agmalo ma Ra'ait
Explanation:
Good luck. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-23 13:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't get yourself into trouble now.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast answer.
You are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4عيناك أجمل ما رأيت Ainaki agmalo ma Ra'ait
Mohamed Ghazal
4Lam Ara Agmal min 'Ainaiki لم أرَ أجمل من عينيكِshalytranslator


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
your eyes are the most beautiful i have ever seen
عيناك أجمل ما رأيت Ainaki agmalo ma Ra'ait


Explanation:
Good luck. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-23 13:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't get yourself into trouble now.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast answer.
You are great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fathy Shehatto
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Berner: يا حاج غزال ونحن من كنا نظنك موسى طلعت بتاع عيون جميلة وخلافه؟؟ :-)
21 mins
  -> Never claimed to be Moses, Sam, nor a Haj for that matter. ;)

agree  Ali Al awadi
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS: You forgot to add (يا عين يا ليل) by the end of your answer.
43 mins
  -> Thanks. No I didn't, it's sort of implied. :)

disagree  Shtaiwe: الترجمة العربية تحتاج إلى إعادة صياغة إذ يُفهم منها أن القائل لم ير أجمل من تينك العينين في كل موجودات الطبيعة، في حين أن النص الإنجليزي يدل على أنهما الأجمل بين العيون
5 days
  -> It bears both meanings, coz the missing bit is implied. i.e. عيناك أجمل ما رأيت (من عيون)

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your eyes are the most beautiful i have ever seen
Lam Ara Agmal min 'Ainaiki لم أرَ أجمل من عينيكِ


Explanation:
وذلك لإعطاء معنى أنها الأجمل بين كل العيون
To give the implication that her eyes are the most beautiful ever

shalytranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic