KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

believe

Arabic translation: يؤمن، يعتقد، يصدِّق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:believe
Arabic translation:يؤمن، يعتقد، يصدِّق
Entered by: Bayan Taleb

19:26 Oct 25, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: believe
how would you say believe in arabic?
vero143
يؤمن
Explanation:
يمكن أن تكون ترجمتها يؤمن أو يعتقد أو يصدِّق، كله يعتمد على السياق!!
Selected response from:

Bayan Taleb
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يؤمن
Bayan Taleb
4 +2يثق
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1يعتقدAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعتقد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-25 19:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the exact translation depends on the context.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يؤمن


Explanation:
يمكن أن تكون ترجمتها يؤمن أو يعتقد أو يصدِّق، كله يعتمد على السياق!!

Bayan Taleb
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: yes there are various meanings...
10 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed, you mentioned most of them, perhaps the asker needs them written in english letters.
13 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يثق


Explanation:
Both answers above are perfectly correct, but in some instances, as in "I believe in you", it means trust.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): zkt, Ali Al awadi
Non-PRO (3): AhmedAMS, Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy, Assem Mazloum