KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

v'la tout

Arabic translation: هذا كل ما هنالك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:v'la tout
Arabic translation:هذا كل ما هنالك
Entered by: Fatherrahman Yousif

09:41 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: v'la tout
This was a possible substance, and he was going to make it! v'la tout, as the frenchman says.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
هذا كل ما هنالك
Explanation:
من الفرنسة إلى العربية
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5That's all
Nesrin
4 +1هذا كل ما هنالك
hanysalah


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هذا كل ما هنالك


Explanation:
من الفرنسة إلى العربية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I completely forgot it's an English>Arabic question (should be French>Arabic really)
11 hrs
  -> You are absolutly right, sorry I translated your translation!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
That's all


Explanation:
That's French of course, short for "voila tout", meaning "that's all".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Some reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/voila tout

phonetic - elision: t'as (tu as) i (il) d'dans (dedans) vla (voilà) syntactic ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521396956...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-06 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and Hany gave you the Arabic translation you requested!
:)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: i'll trust u
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your trust! I've added some references to confirm.

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
1 hr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs