KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

F.R.S

Arabic translation: زميل الجمعية الملكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F.R.S (Fellow of the Royal Society)
Arabic translation:زميل الجمعية الملكية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

09:43 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: F.R.S
He said if he could do that scientific research, he would be made an F.R.S.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
زميل الجمعية الملكية
Explanation:
Fellow of the Royal Society
أعتقد أن معنى الاختصار
زميل الجمعية الملكية
فتكون الترجمة على نحو
سأحصل على زمالة الجمعية الملكية
الزمالة في الجمعية المليكة
لصرت زميل الجمعية الملكية
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10زميل الجمعية الملكيةAli Al awadi
3 +5زميل الجمعية الملكيةsteven1


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
f.r.s
زميل الجمعية الملكية


Explanation:
Fellow of the Royal Society
أعتقد أن معنى الاختصار
زميل الجمعية الملكية
فتكون الترجمة على نحو
سأحصل على زمالة الجمعية الملكية
الزمالة في الجمعية المليكة
لصرت زميل الجمعية الملكية

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
34 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mustafa

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Alaa Yaghi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs
  -> Merci Amira

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  moutarjim05: شكرا أخي العوضي
7 hrs
  -> Thanks moutarjim.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
f.r.s
زميل الجمعية الملكية


Explanation:
Not sure about the Arabic translation, but the Acronym in English stands for "Fellow of the Royal Society".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellow_of_the_Royal_Society
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
34 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs