KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

gun-carriage and paten boots

Arabic translation: العتاد الحربي (معدات القتال)ـ


09:47 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gun-carriage and paten boots
I have no doubted at all the enormous possibilitis of the substance, but I began to have doubts about the gun-carriage and paten boots.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
Arabic translation:العتاد الحربي (معدات القتال)ـ
Explanation:
الترجمة مجاز لعربة جر المدفع والأحذية المستخدمة في الحروب
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3العتاد الحربي (معدات القتال)ـ
hanysalah
5عربة المدفعية والجزم الجلية
Steve Booth
3عربة المدفعية و الجُزم من نوع باتن
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العتاد الحربي (معدات القتال)ـ


Explanation:
الترجمة مجاز لعربة جر المدفع والأحذية المستخدمة في الحروب

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nure

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عربة المدفعية والجزم الجلية


Explanation:
This should have read Patent boots it is an extract from the first men in the moon by HG wells

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عربة المدفعية و الجُزم من نوع باتن


Explanation:
when paten isn't a typo of patent

Or
عربة المدفعية و الجُزم الجليّة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 11:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بجدوى الأسلحة والقوّة العسكرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 12:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي بدأت تساورني الشكوك في جدوى الأسلحة والقوّة العسكريّة

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16