KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Throat-cutting

Arabic translation: شراسة، لهث


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throat-cutting
Arabic translation:شراسة، لهث
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

09:52 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Throat-cutting
"who leaves the world these days is a fool" "This what I say when I hear it" said the man. at least i found the world had proved excessive and there had been a throat-cutting.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
شراسة
Explanation:
صراع عنيف
صراع شرس
لهث
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عمل مذبحة
Steve Booth
4فظيعاً / يحبس الأنفاس
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4عمليات قتل وحشية
hanysalah
3 +1شراسةAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat-cutting
شراسة


Explanation:
صراع عنيف
صراع شرس
لهث

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs
  -> Merci ya Amira

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat-cutting
عمليات قتل وحشية


Explanation:
الذبح أو القتل

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throat-cutting
عمل مذبحة


Explanation:
Another extract from The first men in the moon - to keep to the original you need to stress that it is one act of throat cutting not a massacre

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat-cutting
فظيعاً / يحبس الأنفاس


Explanation:
*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فظيعاً / ما يحبس الأنفاس لوحشيّته

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 11:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو سفك الدماء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فقد سُفك الكثير من الدماء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-06 13:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قطع الرقاب

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16