KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

tangent

Arabic translation: في خط مستقيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangent
Arabic translation:في خط مستقيم
Entered by: Fatherrahman Yousif

09:54 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tangent
We are flying away from the earth at a tangent, and as the moon is near her third quarter we are going towards her.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
في خط مستقيم
Explanation:
tangent (n)

line
line, curve, angle, refraction, curvature
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4في خط مستقيم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1في مسار مستقيمSayed Moustafa talawy
5في الفظاء الحر
Mustafa Fadhel
3 +1فإذ بنا، وفجأةAli Al awadi
4منحنى التماس
hanysalah


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فإذ بنا، وفجأة


Explanation:
to fly at a tangent
is an idiom which means to start suddenly doing something
وأعتقد أن تكون الترجمة في هذا السياق على نحو
وإذ بنا نحلق بعيداً عن الأرض
وفجأة، رحنا نحلق بعيداً
فرحنا نحلق بعيداً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 10:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو حتى
فأخذنا نحلق/نطير مبتعدين عن الأرض

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
في خط مستقيم


Explanation:
tangent (n)

line
line, curve, angle, refraction, curvature
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: This is the best translation in the sense of the original meaning
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Dear :)

agree  Alaa Yaghi
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
15 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في الفظاء الحر


Explanation:
بما ان الكلمة معناها في العراء او يتيه او بدون هدف

Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منحنى التماس


Explanation:
خط هندسي يمس ولا يتقاطع

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في مسار مستقيم


Explanation:
في مسار مستقيم

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem