KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Hosts of Heavens!

Arabic translation: جند السموات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hosts of Heavens!
Arabic translation:جند السموات

09:58 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hosts of Heavens!
the stars we see from earth ar the mere scattered survivors that penetrated our misty atmosphere. but now in the space at last I could realize the meaning of the Hosts of Heavens!
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
الجند السماوي أو جند السموات
Explanation:
In the Bible (e.g., Luke 2:11), Hosts of Heavens or the Heavenly Host is a term used for an army of good angels in Heaven (according to traditional Christian cosmology). God is referred to as the "Lord of Hosts" in both the Old and New Testaments رب الجنود

Check your Arabic Bible.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank all, جند السموات is suitable for the text


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الجند السماوي أو جند السمواتFuad Yahya
5جمهور(حشد) السموات ملائكة السموات نجوم السموات
Steve Booth
4 +1ضيوف السماوات/ أن تستضيفك السماوات / أن تكون طيفاً معلّقاً بين السماوات والأرض
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4قاطنو السماء
hanysalah
1 +2الأجرام السماوية
ahmadwadan.com
1ملائكة السماء
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hosts of heavens!
الأجرام السماوية


Explanation:
hosts of heaven =
heavenly figures (i.e. angels, cherubs); heavenly bodies (i.e. planets, stars).

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: hosts of heaven = stars
8 mins

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: I like it
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hosts of heavens!
ملائكة السماء


Explanation:
هذا ما فهمته من النص

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosts of heavens!
ضيوف السماوات/ أن تستضيفك السماوات / أن تكون طيفاً معلّقاً بين السماوات والأرض


Explanation:
أن تكون طيفاً معلّقاً بين السماوات والأرض

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Dear :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosts of heavens!
قاطنو السماء


Explanation:
هنا بمعنى المتواجدون أو المقيمون

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosts of heavens!
جمهور(حشد) السموات ملائكة السموات نجوم السموات


Explanation:
The term hosts of heaven was originally thought to mean the angels, however it has become more recently taken to mean the stars. I think the author is trying to express the fact that the character in the book now realises that the term hosts of heaven actually meant the stars thereofre my first translation keeps with the meaning intended you could then add either of the other two in brackets to explain if you needed to.

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hosts of heavens!
الجند السماوي أو جند السموات


Explanation:
In the Bible (e.g., Luke 2:11), Hosts of Heavens or the Heavenly Host is a term used for an army of good angels in Heaven (according to traditional Christian cosmology). God is referred to as the "Lord of Hosts" in both the Old and New Testaments رب الجنود

Check your Arabic Bible.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thank all, جند السموات is suitable for the text


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Definitely!
2 days12 hrs

agree  xxxNadat
3 days6 hrs