KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Public examination

Arabic translation: استجواب علني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public examination
Arabic translation:استجواب علني
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

18:13 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Public examination
I saw Bedford rushing down Chancery Lane en route for his public examination.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
استجواب علني
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8استجواب علني
Mohsin Alabdali
4الامتحان العام/الاختبار العام
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public examination
الامتحان العام/الاختبار العام


Explanation:
إختبار للدارسين بشكل عام

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public examination
استجواب علني


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
57 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ali Al awadi: http://www.fullbooks.com/The-First-Men-In-The-Moon3.html
1 hr
  -> Many thanks. The link provided very interesting reading.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
13 hrs

agree  samarh32
18 hrs