KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

"Some days you eat the meat, and some days the meat eats you."

Arabic translation: الدهر يومان، يوم لك ويوم عليك


16:34 Jan 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "Some days you eat the meat, and some days the meat eats you."
it was in a magazine article when a person was asked about her motto in life.
Milestone
Arabic translation:الدهر يومان، يوم لك ويوم عليك
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Muslih Husein
Grading comment
I thank you a great deal, this is the one I think most appropriate.
I also thank every one who tried to answer my question or comment of the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الدهر يومان، يوم لك ويوم عليكMuslih Husein
3 +4دوام الحال من المحال
Amira Mansour
5يوم عسل يوم بصل
Steve Booth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"some days you eat the meat, and some days the meat eats you."
دوام الحال من المحال


Explanation:
-

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I was about to write the same as pure guessing
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mr. Ahmad :-)

agree  Nesrin: Or يوم لك ويوم عليك
27 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Nesrin.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Majid Ayad
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"some days you eat the meat, and some days the meat eats you."
الدهر يومان، يوم لك ويوم عليك


Explanation:


Muslih Husein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank you a great deal, this is the one I think most appropriate.
I also thank every one who tried to answer my question or comment of the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 min
  -> شكرا أحمد

agree  Amira Mansour
1 hr
  -> شكرا أميرة

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> شكرا محسن

agree  Majid Ayad
4 hrs
  -> شكرا ماجد

agree  kifahl
4 hrs
  -> شكرا كفال

agree  Nisreen Barakat
15 hrs
  -> شكرا نسرين

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"some days you eat the meat, and some days the meat eats you."
يوم عسل يوم بصل


Explanation:
not literal but another alternative proverb meaning the same thing

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4