KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

sense and sensibility

Arabic translation: العقل والعاطفة/العقل والاحساس


20:56 Mar 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / litterature
English term or phrase: sense and sensibility
a title of novel
HODA80
Arabic translation:العقل والعاطفة/العقل والاحساس
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-10 21:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enEG262EG262&...
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3العقل والعاطفة/العقل والاحساسAljobury
5 +1أحاسيس ومعقولية
Steve Booth
5الإحساس و الحواس-الوعي و الإحساس-كما أجبت سابقاً
Ghada Samir
5الوعي و الاحساس
Nadia Ayoub
4الوجاهة والعقلانيةsamargawad
3بين العقل والقلبzanouba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العقل والعاطفة/العقل والاحساس


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-10 21:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enEG262EG262&...


Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 min
  -> Many thanks

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: العقل والعاطفة
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Nisreen Barakat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوعي و الاحساس


Explanation:
doesn't sound bad, does it?

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: What a coincidence! I don't know who wrote it first but we sure thougt the same way!!
2 mins
  -> yes, very interesting, some kind of telepathy!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإحساس و الحواس-الوعي و الإحساس-كما أجبت سابقاً


Explanation:
as both words of "sense & sensibility" sounds the same; coming from the same origin, so is:
الإحساس و الحواس
In addition to:الوعي و الإحساس that I provided earlier, but found it a duplicate answer.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أحاسيس ومعقولية


Explanation:
i am pretty certain that this is the official translation of the book title


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%86_%D8%A3...
Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Hani

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوجاهة والعقلانية


Explanation:
في سياق فهم السلوك البشري، الوجاهة مفهوم أكثر خصبا وثراء من مفهوم العقلانية، الذي ما فتئ يتنزل موضع الصدارة منذ أقدم عهود الفكر الفلسفي. يفترض ألا تعتد العقلانية إلا بملكة العقل التي تركن أساسا إلى القرائن الحسية والاستدلالات المنطقية؛ أما الوجاهة فتعول، فضلا عن الحس والمنطق، على إعمال ملكات الخيال والوجدان والحدس، كما تأخذ باعتبارات روحية، وأخلاقية، وعملية، وثقافية لا يبدو أن العقل يفيها حق قدرها.
العقلانية مفهوم مكرس، فثمة موروث يتكأ عليه ويشد من أزره، وقد قام هذا المفهوم بدور حاسم في مختلف نظريات المعرفة. حتى خصوم العقل يجدون أنفسهم ملزمين بتبرير خصومتهم، كما لو أنه قضي سلفا على من يشكك في المعايير العقلانية أن يرمى بسهامها، وعلى من يرتاب في أحكام العقل أن يدان بالخبل والهذيان. غير أن مفهوم الوجاهة الذي أقارب في هذه الورقة لا يرفض المعايير العقلانية من أصلها، فثمة سياقات لا تعتد الوجاهة فيها إلا بهذه المعايير. كل ما في الأمر أن الوجاهة تنهض في بعض السياقات الخاصة على اعتبارات تليق بخصوصيتها.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 00:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الإحساس والعقلانية


    Reference: http://eljwashy2004.maktoobblog.com/623661/%D8%B4%D8%AC%D9%8...
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بين العقل والقلب


Explanation:
ترجمة العنوان تعتمد على مضمون الرواية لكن أظن أن من المستحسن أن يكون مقتصرا وغير معقد حتى يسترعي اهتمام القارئ.
أتمنى لك حظا سعيدا

zanouba
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic