KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

mediaevalist

Arabic translation: متخصص في تاريخ العصور الوسطى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediaevalist
Arabic translation:متخصص في تاريخ العصور الوسطى
Entered by: zouheir soukah

21:29 Mar 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mediaevalist
ما المقابل العربي:

mediaevalist
zouheir soukah
متخصص في تاريخ العصور الوسطى
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4متخصص في تاريخ العصور الوسطىAhmedAMS
5 +3عالم متخصص فى تاريخ القرون الوسطىsamargawad
5عالم/مؤرخ قروسطي أو (عالم/باحث) متخصص في (تاريخ) القرون الوسطىMahammad Kalfat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
متخصص في تاريخ العصور الوسطى


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fathy Shehatto
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عالم متخصص فى تاريخ القرون الوسطى


Explanation:
مؤرخ القرون الوسطى

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Hugh

agree  Fathy Shehatto
8 hrs
  -> thanks Fathy

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عالم/مؤرخ قروسطي أو (عالم/باحث) متخصص في (تاريخ) القرون الوسطى


Explanation:
Because a mediaevalist may be specialised in branches other than history, the arabic equivalent should take the context in consideration.

Mahammad Kalfat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic