KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

displacement

Arabic translation: تهجير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displacement
Arabic translation:تهجير
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:47 Apr 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: displacement
displacement not in scientific or engineering terms but related to the meaning of exile and usually forced movement from home.
farida AbdelRahman
تهجير
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تهجير
Assem Mazloum
5 +1النزوح/التشرد
Abdallah Ali
4 +1تَرْحِيل
Alexander Yeltsov
4نزوح، ترحيلK. Noori
4التشريدYahya Kerolos
4إزاحة ، نقل ، تبديل المكان
esperantiste
3النازحين
Mariana Yousif


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
النازحين


Explanation:
I remember the BBC using this translation when reporting on displaced people from Darfur in Chad.

Mariana Yousif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: This is for 'displaced' people/individuals.
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تَرْحِيل


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&sub=...

تَرْحِيل
or
إِبْعاد
deportation , repulsion , relegation , rout , repelling , layoff , displacement , ouster , driving out , dislodgment , exclusion , expulsion , eviction , expatriation , driving back , ousting

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 min
  -> Thank you, Amir!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إزاحة ، نقل ، تبديل المكان


Explanation:
إزاحة ، نقل ، تبديل المكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-04-01 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إبعاد, زجر, طرد

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النزوح/التشرد


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تهجير


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks, this is the nearest word to the meaning I intended


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: The best fitting word in Arabic.
5 hrs
  -> thank you dear Sam

agree  Zena Al-Zinc: that is the best one I guess
66 days
  -> thank you zena

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التشريد


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نزوح، ترحيل


Explanation:
النزوح غالبا ما يكون لظروف أمنية و معيشية صعبة و لكن ليس هناك عامل مباشر مثل ضغط من جهة معينة. أما الترحيل فيوجد فيه عامل القوة أو الإجبار المباشر.

K. Noori
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Assem Mazloum, Yahya Kerolos, K. Noori