KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

repeating rifle

Arabic translation: بندقية آلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repeating rifle
Arabic translation:بندقية آلية
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

13:37 Apr 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: repeating rifle
I went to my cabin, took my gun—a repeating rifle-with ball and powder, and rejoined Captain Len Guy, who had kept a place in the stern of the boat for me.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
بندقية تكرارية
Explanation:
CNN arabic.com - الصحف: فانيلة أبو تريكة والقبض على الفلسطينيين بمصر
وإلى جانب ذلك، فقد تم حجز 120 جهاز إرسال واستقبال لا سلكي (راديو) و5 بنادق صيد و10 أغلال و12 بندقية تكرارية، إلى جانب حجز 7أجهزة تيلسكوب بكل لواحقه." ...
http://arabic.cnn.com/2008/middle_east/1/28/arab.newspapers/... - 37k
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
than you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3بندقية تكرارية
Alexander Yeltsov
5 +1بندفية يدوية التعمير
Abdelaziz El Sassy
5بندقيه متعددة الطلقاتzax
4بندقية ذات تلقيم آلي/بندقية ذاتية التلقيم/ بندقية آليةMoodi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بندقية تكرارية


Explanation:
CNN arabic.com - الصحف: فانيلة أبو تريكة والقبض على الفلسطينيين بمصر
وإلى جانب ذلك، فقد تم حجز 120 جهاز إرسال واستقبال لا سلكي (راديو) و5 بنادق صيد و10 أغلال و12 بندقية تكرارية، إلى جانب حجز 7أجهزة تيلسكوب بكل لواحقه." ...
http://arabic.cnn.com/2008/middle_east/1/28/arab.newspapers/... - 37k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
than you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Best equivalent; "repeating rifle" - in the context provided - means a rifle that the shooter must manually work the firing mechanism (re-cock the piece) in order to fire each round, & that type of firearm is NOT an automatic rifle (bunduqiyya aaliya).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stephen!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohsin!

agree  esperantiste
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, esperantiste!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بندفية يدوية التعمير


Explanation:
بندقية ذات ماسورة واحدة ذات خزنة متعددة الطاقات يدوية التعمير

Example sentence(s):
  • The term repeating rifle is most often applied to weapons in which the next cartridge is loaded by a manual action

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repeating_rifle
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rum: You are good...
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بندقيه متعددة الطلقات


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بندقية ذات تلقيم آلي/بندقية ذاتية التلقيم/ بندقية آلية


Explanation:
حتى لو ترجمت سابقا بندقية تكرارية ، لماذا لا نصنع لنا خطاً جديداً في الترجمة واصطناع المصطلحات ، فاللغة كائن حي يتحرك بيننا وليست هياكل جامدة نقف عندها ؟!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-04-26 09:35:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

لا أعرف ؟
ولكن الكسندر لم يكتب بنقدية آلية ؟


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-04-26 09:35:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

بندقية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20