KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

red book

Arabic translation: كتاب أنساب النبلاء الإنجليز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red book
Arabic translation:كتاب أنساب النبلاء الإنجليز
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

21:13 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: red book
The blessed darling comes of no family and never looked into red book ,and hasn't a notion about her grandpapa
atefwasfy
كتاب أنساب النبلاء الإنجليز
Explanation:
Red-book: Herbert is grateful that Clara "comes from no family ... and never looked into the red book" (Ch. 55) as his mother does. The red book was "A popular name for the 'Royal Kalendar, or Complete ... Annual Register' (published from 1767 to 1893)" (OED, "red book"). It contained, alphabetically, the names and addresses of the English gentry.

Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you mohsen and thankyou all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4كتاب أنساب النبلاء الإنجليز
Mohsin Alabdali
5الكتاب الأحمر
esperantiste


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الكتاب الأحمر


Explanation:
الكتاب الأحمر لماو تسيتونق

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كتاب أنساب النبلاء الإنجليز


Explanation:
Red-book: Herbert is grateful that Clara "comes from no family ... and never looked into the red book" (Ch. 55) as his mother does. The red book was "A popular name for the 'Royal Kalendar, or Complete ... Annual Register' (published from 1767 to 1893)" (OED, "red book"). It contained, alphabetically, the names and addresses of the English gentry.




    Reference: http://dickens.stanford.edu/archive/great/great_issue17gloss...
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you mohsen and thankyou all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
3 hrs
  -> Many thaks.

agree  zi_neb
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Doaa El Seify
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.