KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Piercing the Company Veil (PCV)

Arabic translation: تجاهل مبدأ المسؤلية المحدودة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piercing the Company Veil (PCV)
Arabic translation:تجاهل مبدأ المسؤلية المحدودة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

06:14 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Piercing the Company Veil (PCV)
The phrase "piercing the Company Veil" is a metaphor that is used in the law to describe those cases in which a court refuses to recognize the separate existence of a Co. It is an equitable doctrine available to creditors of the Co. whose separate existence is being questioned. It will be relied upon by creditors in those cases were a Co. has insufficient assets to cover its debts/liabilities.
Ibrahim Mahros
Egypt
تجاهل مبدأ المسؤلية المحدودة
Explanation:
Wikipedia: "The corporate law concept of piercing (lifting) the corporate veil describes a legal decision where a shareholder or director of a corporation is held liable for the debts or liabilities of the corporation despite the general principle that shareholders are immune from suits in contract or tort that otherwise would hold only the corporation liable. This doctrine is also known as "disregarding the corporate entity".

Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تجاهل مبدأ المسؤلية المحدودة
Nadia Ayoub
5عدم الاحتماء خلف الكيان القانوني للشركهzax
4 +1كشف النقاب عن الشركة
Ehab Tantawy
3فرض المسئولية القانونية استثناء لقاعدة المسئولية المحدودةMona Ragaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piercing the company veil (pcv)
كشف النقاب عن الشركة


Explanation:
كشف النقاب عن الشركة

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
25 mins
  -> Thanks Mohsin

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piercing the company veil (pcv)
فرض المسئولية القانونية استثناء لقاعدة المسئولية المحدودة


Explanation:
this could be a suggestion and I am not so sure whether there is fixed Arabic term but look at the following references:

http://www.keytlaw.com/az/entities/llc.htm

http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/ites/0205/ijea/millstein.ht...

وقد بدأت حركة الحوكمة الشركاتية أخيراً التركيز على طرق أخرى لتعزيز نزاهة المسؤولين عن إدارة الشركة وأعضاء مجالس الإدارة. فمثلاً، شدّد وليام دونالدسون، رئيس مفوضية تنظيم التعامل بالأوراق المالية (SEC) (الأميركية) على أهمية تشكيل أعضاء مجلس الإدارة وكبار موظفي الإدارة نموذجاً رفيع المستوى من ناحية المعايير الأخلاقية على رأس الشركة. ومع تقدمها، ستبذل حركة حوكمة الشركات جهداً كبيراً للعثور على أعضاء مجالس إدارة ممتازين أخلاقياً ويتحلّون بصفات كان يجلها اقتصادي القرن الثامن عشر، آدم سميث، مثل الحصافة والعدالة والإحسان وضبط النفس والحشمة والاعتدال. فالمجالس الإدارية التي تضم أشخاصاً يملكون على الأقل بعضاً من تلك الصفات سوف تعزز ثقة المستثمرين بالمجلس وبالشركة. زِد على ذلك أن أعضاء مجالس الإدارة الذين أثبتوا تحليهم بحس أخلاقي سيكونون أكثر ميلاً إلى اتخاذ قرارات فيها مجازفة ولكنها فعّالة، لأن المحاكم ستكون أقل ميلاً إلى فرض مسؤولية قانونية على مثل هؤلاء الأشخاص.


Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piercing the company veil (pcv)
عدم الاحتماء خلف الكيان القانوني للشركه


Language variant: حرفيا : ثقب قناع الشركه

Explanation:
Disregarding the corporate entity, or the distinction between the corporation and the owner is blurred. So that the Court can hold the owners or shareholders liable for corporate responsibilities.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piercing the company veil (pcv)
تجاهل مبدأ المسؤلية المحدودة


Explanation:
Wikipedia: "The corporate law concept of piercing (lifting) the corporate veil describes a legal decision where a shareholder or director of a corporation is held liable for the debts or liabilities of the corporation despite the general principle that shareholders are immune from suits in contract or tort that otherwise would hold only the corporation liable. This doctrine is also known as "disregarding the corporate entity".




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piercing_the_corporate_veil
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: ترجمه رائعه
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax!