KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Don't keep a dog and bark yourself

Arabic translation: ما حك جلدك إلا ظفرك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't keep a dog and bark yourself
Arabic translation:ما حك جلدك إلا ظفرك
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

18:40 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / common sayings and idiom
English term or phrase: Don't keep a dog and bark yourself
ماذا يعنى المثل الشعبى
atefwasfy
ما حك جلدك إلا ظفرك
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks, I received your answer first
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1تخلص من الوسيط
Mohamed Ghazal
4غاوي تعبDina 13
4ما حك جلدك إلا ظفرك
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1أكل ومرعى وقلة صنعة
Hani Hassaan
4جبتك يا عبد المعين تعني، لقيتك يا عبد المعين تنعان
Ghada Samir
3ما حك جلدك مثل ظفرك فتول أنت جميع أمرك
abdurrahman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't keep a dog and bark yourself
أكل ومرعى وقلة صنعة


Explanation:
أكل ومرعى وقلة صنعة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-29 18:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Don't pay someone to do a task and then do it yourself.




Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا للشرح ولكنى اريد المثل الشعبى بالعربية


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazar Mohy Eddin: I agree that it means Don't pay someone to do a task and then do it yourself. but disagree the phrase you provided in Arabic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hazar, I can not find more, I googled so times, it is the only meaning i reached, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't keep a dog and bark yourself
جبتك يا عبد المعين تعني، لقيتك يا عبد المعين تنعان


Explanation:
جبتك يا عبد المعين تعني، لقيتك يا عبد المعين تنعان
It is the closest equivalent I could think of, as the meaning of the source saying, as Hani clarified & as found out by search :Don't pay someone to do a task and then do it yourself, then this well-known saying is very close to yours, unless you find something closer! Good Luck!

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't keep a dog and bark yourself
ما حك جلدك إلا ظفرك


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks, I received your answer first

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don\'t keep a dog and bark yourself
غاوي تعب


Explanation:
Why keep a dog and bark yourself? UK SAYING
- said when you want to know why someone would do something themselves when they already pay someone else to do that thing
the Cambridge dict.




    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=23062&dict=CA...
Dina 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't keep a dog and bark yourself
تخلص من الوسيط


Explanation:
I don't think there is an equivalent in Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-29 23:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don’t think I got it right the first time. I think it means “why drive when you can be driven?” So, I think the closest would be:
إدي العيش لخبازه ولو يأكل نصه
I know it is not bull’s eye, but I think it’s the closest


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: It's what I always say - we shouldn't always expect to find "equivalent proverbs"! Although I would provide a more literal translation.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nesrin.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't keep a dog and bark yourself
ما حك جلدك مثل ظفرك فتول أنت جميع أمرك


Explanation:
Don't pay someone to do a task and then do it yourself

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: very thanks for your 2 translation but mohsin sent it earlier although yours is more completed