KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

hysterically

Arabic translation: كالمجنون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hysterically
Arabic translation:كالمجنون
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

12:54 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hysterically
Context:
"she laughed hysterically. "
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
كالمجنون
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-07-05 01:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او بجنون
Selected response from:

amky
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4بشكل هستيري
Abdulrahman Bustani
4 +3بهستيرية
Mohamed Ghazal
5كالمجنون
amky
5ضحكاً هستيرياً
Neamaat Shehatah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hysterically
بشكل هستيري


Explanation:
ضحكة هستيرية

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah: أو بصورة هستيرية
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah: I'll go for ضحكة هستيرية
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بهستيرية


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-02 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As simple as that

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: بطريقة هستيرية / على نحو هستيري
0 min
  -> Thanks mate

agree  ahmadwadan.com: بديل آخر: بشكل هستيري
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضحكاً هستيرياً


Explanation:
تستخدم صيغة المفعول المطلق في ترجمة ال adverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضحكت ضحكاً هستيرياً

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Welcome back dear Hervana.


2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كالمجنون


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-07-05 01:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او بجنون

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8