KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

lightly

Arabic translation: باستخفاف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightly
Arabic translation:باستخفاف
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

15:49 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lightly
context:
"It means," he answered lightly, "that the child is not white; it means that you are not white."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
باستخفاف
Explanation:
أجاب بإستخفاف
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3باستخفاف
Neamaat Shehatah
4 +1باللطفHeather Shaw
4بلا مبالاه
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
باستخفاف


Explanation:
أجاب بإستخفاف

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> Than;s a million, Mr. Abdurrahman!

agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  -> Than;s a million, Mr. hany!

agree  rania77
10 hrs
  -> Than;s a million, rania!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
باللطف


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it can mean gently, or it could mean humorously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالخفة

Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32: بلطف
13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بلا مبالاه


Language variant:

Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): ahmadwadan.com, abdurrahman, Abdallah Ali