KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

after

Arabic translation: بعد ما


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after
Arabic translation:بعد ما
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

15:58 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: after
Context:
"She was like a stone image: silent, white, motionless after she placed it there. "
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
بعد ما
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عقبAljobury
5بعد
Neamaat Shehatah
5بعد ما
Terjumaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعد ما


Explanation:
.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعد


Language variant: بعد أن وضعته هناك

Explanation:
*

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقب


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): ahmadwadan.com, abdurrahman, Abdallah Ali