KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

in kind

Arabic translation: الرد بالمثل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in kind
Arabic translation:الرد بالمثل
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

16:04 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in kind
Context:
"He thought Almighty God had dealt cruelly and unjustly with him; and felt, somehow, that he was paying Him back in kind when he stabbed thus into his wife's soul."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
الرد بالمثل
Explanation:
يقتص



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 18:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is stating in a literary manner that the person avenged himself for the cruel manner in which he thought that he had been treated by God, by treating his wife cruelly.
Selected response from:

Heather Shaw
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1يسقيه من نفس الدواءAljobury
4 +2الرد بالمثلHeather Shaw
5 +1يدفع الثمن مثلا
Terjumaan
4 +1الجزاء من نوع العملMoodi
5not with money,but with product,or anything elsexxxsavaria
4على نفس الطريقة
Alexander Yeltsov
4 -1يكافئه بشكل عيني
abdurrahman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not with money,but with product,or anything else


Explanation:
I do not know the Arabian equivalent,but actually that is what it wants to express,and I am 99% sure about that.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_in_kind
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) you mean tha Arabic equivalent. Thank you, indeed.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على نفس الطريقة


Explanation:
Here "in kind" means "the same way"

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
يكافئه بشكل عيني


Explanation:
يكافئه بشكل عيني

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helmy Sanabary: بشكل عيني لا تعني التماثل فالأفضل أن نقول يكافئه من جنس فعله
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يدفع الثمن مثلا


Explanation:
يدفع الثمن مثلا لا نقدا This is what it means ; as also in Hans Wehr Dictionary

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahy
1 hr
  -> Thanks mahy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الرد بالمثل


Explanation:
يقتص



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 18:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is stating in a literary manner that the person avenged himself for the cruel manner in which he thought that he had been treated by God, by treating his wife cruelly.

Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يسقيه من نفس الدواء


Explanation:
يسقيه من نفس الدواء الذي سقاه لزوجته بأن طعنها في روحها

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is "to taste your own medicine". Thank you, indeed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: أو من نفس الكأس
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الجزاء من نوع العمل


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: I think you can use جنس instead of نوع
7 days