KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

gallery

Arabic translation: بهو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gallery
Arabic translation:بهو
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

11:38 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gallery
Context:
"Desiree went in search of her child. Zandrine was pacing the sombre gallery with it. "
أهو رواق أم ردهة أم قبو أم مجرد غرفة كئيبة؟
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
بهو
Explanation:
بهو معمد، رواق
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دهليز
Hamdi Mansour
4 +1بهو
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بهو


Language variant:

Explanation:
بهو معمد، رواق

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laila elbadry
29 days
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دهليز


Explanation:
دهليز

Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4