KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

beaten

Arabic translation: مطروق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beaten
Arabic translation:مطروق
Entered by: Terjumaan

17:06 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: beaten
Context:
"She did not take the broad, beaten road ".
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
مطروق
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-03 17:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم يا نوال بالضبط
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الوعرة أو المهترئةMajid Ayad
4طريق معبد أو ممهدHelmy Sanabary
4مطروق
Terjumaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوعرة أو المهترئة


Explanation:
.

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطروق


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-03 17:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم يا نوال بالضبط

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل يقال: الدرب المطروقة؟


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaten road
طريق معبد أو ممهد


Explanation:
broad is a positive adjective for a road, so beaten should be also positive... i understand it as PAVED
طريق معبد أو ممهد

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4