KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

stubble

Arabic translation: بواقي حصاد القصب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stubble
Arabic translation:بواقي حصاد القصب
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

17:14 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stubble
Context:
"where the stubble bruised her tender feet".
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
بواقي حصاد القصب
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الجذامة
Terjumaan
5بقية الزرع الجاف بعد الحصد
amky
4القش
hanysalah
4بواقي حصاد القصب
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الجذامة


Explanation:
.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
18 mins
  -> جزاكالله خير يا استاذ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القش


Explanation:
أضر القش بقدمها الرقيق

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بواقي حصاد القصب


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بقية الزرع الجاف بعد الحصد


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8