KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

smoothly swept back

Arabic translation: الممتد بالخلف في بساطة واتساق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoothly swept back
Arabic translation:الممتد بالخلف في بساطة واتساق
Entered by: hanysalah

18:39 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: smoothly swept back
Context:
"In the centre of the smoothly swept back yard was a great bonfire."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
الممتد بالخلف في بساطة واتساق
Explanation:
يبدو الفناء ممهدا ومنتظما
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المنبسط او الممتد الى الوراء بسهولة ويسر
amky
4ممتد بلا عوائقMoodi
4الممتد بالخلف في بساطة واتساق
hanysalah


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الممتد بالخلف في بساطة واتساق


Explanation:
يبدو الفناء ممهدا ومنتظما

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنبسط او الممتد الى الوراء بسهولة ويسر


Explanation:
اي المنبسط او الممتد في المدي الى الى الواراء او الخلف بسهولة ويسر

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممتد بلا عوائق


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20