KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

dainty furbishings

Arabic translation: زخارفة اللامعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dainty furbishings
Arabic translation:زخارفة اللامعة
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

19:47 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dainty furbishings
Context:
"A graceful cradle of willow, with all its dainty furbishings,"
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
زخارفة اللامعة
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-04 01:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زخارفه اللامعة الأنيقة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4زخارفة اللامعة
Mohamed Ghazal
4مفروشات ناعمة منمنة
Mohsin Alabdali
4الأشكال اللامعة الرقيقة
hanysalah


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأشكال اللامعة الرقيقة


Explanation:
مهد من وسادة مزركشة بأشكال لامعة رقيقة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مفروشات ناعمة منمنة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زخارفة اللامعة


Language variant:

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-04 01:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زخارفه اللامعة الأنيقة

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52