KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

porte-monnaie

Arabic translation: محفظة صغيرة / حافظة النقود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porte-monnaie
Arabic translation:محفظة صغيرة / حافظة النقود
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

06:47 Jul 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: porte-monnaie
Context:
"and the way in which it stuffed and bulged her worn old porte-monnaie gave her a feeling of importance"
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
محفظة صغيرة / حافظة النقود
Explanation:
the word is french
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6محفظة صغيرة / حافظة النقود
zkt
5حافظة النقود المعدنية
amky
4كيس يدوي/حقيبة يد صغيرة
hanysalah


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كيس يدوي/حقيبة يد صغيرة


Explanation:
french

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
محفظة صغيرة / حافظة النقود


Explanation:
the word is french

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Manal

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hervana

agree  Doaa El Seify
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Doaa

agree  kifahl
3 hrs
  -> Thank you kifah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> THank you Mohsin

agree  Majid Ayad
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you Majid

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حافظة النقود المعدنية


Explanation:
او ما نسمية الفراطة اي القروش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-05 01:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بينما حافظة النقود تسمى بالفرنسي
: portfeiulle

http://www.priceminister.com/nav/Mode_bagageries-maroquineri...

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8