KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

"As white as La Blanche's"

Arabic translation: أبيض مثل لا بلانش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"As white as La Blanche's"
Arabic translation:أبيض مثل لا بلانش
Entered by: abdurrahman

10:47 Jul 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "As white as La Blanche's"
question: as white as what exactly?
Context:
"As white as La Blanche's," .

Notice that the word La Blanch is mentioned twice in the story:
Armand heard him the other day as far away as La Blanche's cabin."
and:
"One of La Blanche's little quadroon boys..."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
أبيض مثل لا بلانش
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 11:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا بلانش : هي أمة تعمل في مزرعة أرماند وهي أم للعديد من الأطفال منهم الطفل الذي أحد أجداده زنجي.
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أبيض مثل لا بلانش
abdurrahman
4 +2في مثل بياض يد لابلانش
Mohamed Ghazal
4 -1بياض يضاهي بياض كوخ لابلانش
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"as white as la blanche's"
أبيض مثل لا بلانش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 11:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا بلانش : هي أمة تعمل في مزرعة أرماند وهي أم للعديد من الأطفال منهم الطفل الذي أحد أجداده زنجي.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mahrayyan

agree  arshadulhassan
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"as white as la blanche's"
في مثل بياض يد لابلانش


Language variant:

Explanation:
A quick conception of all that this accusation meant for her nerved her with unwonted courage to deny it. "It is a lie; it is not true, I am white! Look at my hair, it is brown; and my eyes are gray, Armand, you know they are gray. And my skin is fair," seizing his wrist. "Look at my hand; whiter than yours, Armand," she laughed hysterically.

"As white as La Blanche's," he returned cruelly; and went away leaving her alone with their child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-10 13:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming La Blanche is black and he us being sarcastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-10 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"he is being sarcastic"

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aljobury
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
\"as white as la blanche\'s\"
بياض يضاهي بياض كوخ لابلانش


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mahmoud Rayyan: There is no mentioning in the novel for la balnche's hut
5 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Actually, mahrayyan, there is a mentiuon of her cabin in the novel, but here, he is referring to her hand.
16 hrs