KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

waists

Arabic translation: قمصان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waists
Arabic translation:قمصان
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

11:13 Jul 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: waists
Context:
"She would buy so and so many yards of percale for new shirt waists for the boys and Janie and Mag."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
قمصان
Explanation:
A shirtwaist was originally a separate blouse constructed like a shirt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirtwaist

a blouse with buttons down the front; "in Britain they call a shirtwaist a shirtwaister" dictionary.com
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قمصان
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1ثوب قصير/ صدريةMoodi
3 +1كشح خاصرة, وسط, صدرة
abdurrahman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كشح خاصرة, وسط, صدرة


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
42 mins
  -> Many thanks, Mahrayyan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ثوب قصير/ صدرية


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah: yes, it's a short form of waist coat ( also vests) see this link; http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
1 hr

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قمصان


Explanation:
A shirtwaist was originally a separate blouse constructed like a shirt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirtwaist

a blouse with buttons down the front; "in Britain they call a shirtwaist a shirtwaister" dictionary.com

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438