KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Two pieces of shoes

Arabic translation: زوج من الأحذية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two pieces of shoes
Arabic translation:زوج من الأحذية
Entered by: Samah Soliman

11:19 Jul 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Two pieces of shoes
What is it called in Arabic?
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
زوج من الأحذية
Explanation:
زوج من الأحذية

أو
زوج حذاء
Selected response from:

Samah Soliman
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2زوج من الأحذية
Samah Soliman
4 +2حذائين
abdurrahman
5 +1خفين/حذائين
amky
5زوجين من الأحذيةHelmy Sanabary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two pieces of shoes
حذائين


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: quite fine!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Mohsin

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two pieces of shoes
زوج من الأحذية


Explanation:
زوج من الأحذية

أو
زوج حذاء

Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two pieces of shoes
زوجين من الأحذية


Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two pieces of shoes
خفين/حذائين


Explanation:
اي فردتين من الأحذية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 13:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو خفان او حذءان وفقا لموقعهما من الإعراب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 14:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*حذاءان

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: It seems good for me
4 mins
  -> Thanks