KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

sailor-hats

Arabic translation: قبعات البحارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sailor-hats
Arabic translation:قبعات البحارة
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

15:44 Jul 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sailor-hats
Context:
She would get caps for the boys and sailor-hats for the girls.
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
قبعات البحارة
Explanation:
قبعة مخصصة للبحارة
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قبعات البحارة
Mahmoud Rayyan
4طاقية/البحرية/قبعة البحارة
hanysalah


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قبعات البحارة


Explanation:
قبعة مخصصة للبحارة

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 mins
  -> جزاك الله خيرا

agree  amrhonest
1 hr
  -> جزاك الله خيرا

agree  Majid Ayad
1 hr
  -> جزاك الله خيرا

agree  Helmy Sanabary
3 hrs
  -> جزاك الله خيرا

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> جزاك الله خيرا

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طاقية/البحرية/قبعة البحارة


Explanation:
إسم غطاء الرأس

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32