KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

breastworks

Arabic translation: متراس مرتجل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breastworks
Arabic translation:متراس مرتجل
Entered by: abdurrahman

18:17 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: breastworks
Context:
"trying to gather strength and courage to charge through an eager multitude that was besieging breastworks of shirting and figured lawn."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
متراس مرتجل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5متاريس/أسوار دفاعية
Nadia Ayoub
4متراس مرتجل
abdurrahman
4رفوف
Mohsin Alabdali
3حصن منخفض مؤقت
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متراس مرتجل


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: لعلك تلاحظ يا أستاذ عبدالرحمن أن السياق لا يحتمل فكرة المتراس المرتجل ولا حتى مجازيا
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حصن منخفض مؤقت


Explanation:
المعنى هنا أيسر

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: النص لا يحتمل فكرة حصن منخفض سواء مؤقت أو دائم حتى ولو مجازيا
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متاريس/أسوار دفاعية


Explanation:
Used in a figurative way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-14 13:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author used a particular set of military words "charge": to attack by rushing violently against: The cavalry charged the enemy. "Besieging": To surround with hostile forces, and "breastworks": A temporary, quickly constructed fortification, usually breast-high. The overall image is meant to express the fierce enthusiasm of the consumers for the merchandize.


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Nadia, what do you think? أعمدة ؟ أم رفوف ؟ أم متاريس وحصون؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: عودا حميدا استاذة نادية. لعلك تلاحظين أن السياق لا يحتمل فكرة متاريس أو اسوار دفاعية. ولا حتى بافتراض الاستعمال المجازي
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رفوف


Explanation:
عادة رفوف منخفضة نسبيا بارتفاع الصدر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-14 14:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fully agree with Nadia's note about the author's usage of military terms to convey the fierce enthusiasm of consumers for the merchandize. Usage of military images in the Arabic translation could lead the Arab reader to conclude that there was a riot. As a translator, I have to balance preserving the author's turn of phrase and his true and intended meaning.

However, I keep an open mind pending Nadia's rendition of the whole context phrase in Arabic.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36