KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

By degrees

Arabic translation: شيئا فشيئا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By degrees
Arabic translation:شيئا فشيئا
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

18:26 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: By degrees
Context:
She wore no gloves. By degrees she grew aware that her hand had encountered something very soothing, very pleasant to touch. She looked down to see that her hand lay upon a pile of silk stockings.
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
شيئا فشيئا
Explanation:
بعد مدة يعني
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1شيئا فشيئا
Mahmoud Rayyan
5تدريجيا / بالتدريج
abdurrahman
5بمراحلAljobury


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by degrees
بمراحل


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by degrees
تدريجيا / بالتدريج


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helmy Sanabary: correct but not poetic enough to match the source text spirit... Thank you
1 day11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by degrees
شيئا فشيئا


Explanation:
بعد مدة يعني

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: لا أعتقد أنها تعني بعد مدة كما في الشرح ولكنها تماما كما وضعتها في العنوان..... شيئا فشيئا (((شكرا جزيلا)))..ي
1 day4 mins