KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

line of silk hosiery

Arabic translation: بضائعهم/ما لديهم من الجوارب الحريرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of silk hosiery
Arabic translation:بضائعهم/ما لديهم من الجوارب الحريرية
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

19:41 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: line of silk hosiery
Context:
"and a young girl who stood behind the counter asked her if she wished to examine their line of silk hosiery"
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
بضائعهم/ما لديهم من الجوارب الحريرية
Explanation:
Line: a stock of commercial goods of the same general class but having a range of styles, sizes, prices, or quality: the company's line of shoes.
from dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-14 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"examine" here means "have a look" so I think رؤية is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-14 13:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معاينة البضائع is also used in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بضائعهم/ما لديهم من الجوارب الحريرية
Nadia Ayoub
4منتجات الجوارب الحريرية
Mohsin Alabdali
4قسم الجوارب الحريرية
Rifat Ali
3بطانة الجورب الحرير
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بطانة الجورب الحرير


Explanation:
أظنها كذلك والله أعلم

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قسم الجوارب الحريرية


Explanation:
.

Rifat Ali
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منتجات الجوارب الحريرية


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بضائعهم/ما لديهم من الجوارب الحريرية


Language variant:

Explanation:
Line: a stock of commercial goods of the same general class but having a range of styles, sizes, prices, or quality: the company's line of shoes.
from dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-14 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"examine" here means "have a look" so I think رؤية is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-14 13:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معاينة البضائع is also used in Arabic.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is the verb 'examine' here means تفحص or just رؤية

Asker: Yesss, معاينة is better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hervana :)